Zhanna Andreasyan receives the Director of the Armenian Office of the World Bank
Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of the Republic of Armenia Zhanna Andreasyan and Deputy Minister Arthur Martirosyan received World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus and Director of the World Bank Office in Armenia Carolin Geginat.
Welcoming the guests, Zhanna Andreasyan highlighted the importance of cooperation with the World Bank and assistance in the implementation of reforms in the field of education in Armenia.
Emphasizing the necessity to continue joint reforms, Zhanna Andreasyan stated that the World Bank is a reliable international partner in terms of implementing long-term expertise and assistance programs in Armenia.
During the meeting, the ESCS Minister touched upon the “EU4Innovation” and “Education Improvement” programs implemented with the support of the World Bank.
She noted that the Armenian Government attaches importance to the role of education, considering it as a priority strategic direction in terms of confronting the challenges of the State. It was stated that the “RA Education Development State Program until 2030” has already been adopted, and an action plan for the implementation of the program will be adopted consequently, in the context of which expertise assistance from the World Bank is also expected.
The Director of the World Bank Armenian Office Carolin Geginat, in turn, noted that providing high-quality and competitive education is one of their primary and essential priorities. She expressed willingness to continue supporting educational development programs.
The parties also discussed a number of issues related to increasing the efficiency of education programs of higher educational institutions, as well as modernization of science, internationalization of universities, enhancement of education legislation. The framework of the upcoming actions on cooperation with the World Bank has been specified.