RA Center for Education Projects PIU was founded on October 11, 1996 by No. 298-M order of RA Minister of Education and Science. During this period CEP has implemented two credit projects. Currently ''Education Improvement'' project is in progress.
1. “Education Financing and Management Reform Project”, 1998-2002. Main aim of this project was to ensure financing of general education system and increase in teacher salaries, increase in efficiency of the use of resources, democratization of the system, as well as in-school management improvement, contributing to the improvement of education quality. It consisted of two sub-projects:
• Textbook production and distribution;
• Establishment of logistics of education reform, which in its turn included the components of development of a strategy for education reform and of the training of head staff of the school and components of the implementation of school improvement project.
2. “Education Quality and Relevance” First Project, 2003-2009, the purpose of which was to direct the development of Armenia's educational system to the demands of the knowledge-based economy. The project consisted of four sub-projects: