Name of Grant Project: EU4Innovation
Assignment Title: TA for strengthening of NCEDI capacities
Reference No. (as per Procurement Plan): EU4 CQ -1/2021 (Line 2, Component 1)
The Republic of Armenia has received financing from the World Bank toward the cost of the EU4 Innovation grant project, and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services.
The consulting services (“the Services”) include: to provide advisory support to guide development of teacher professional development framework, suggestions for the development of schools management, governance, also assessment systems, to develop methodologies and guidelines for the development and expertise of educational curricula, learning materials, textbooks and standards for the accreditation of in-service teacher training providers, which will help to set up a proper quality assurance system to evaluate and monitor the quality and delivery of teacher trainings. The expected start date of the assignment is November 2021 and the implementation period will be about one year.
The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment are attached to this request for expressions of interest.
The Center for Education Projects Project Implementation Unit State Agency (CEP PIU SA) now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.
The shortlisting criteria are: at least 6 experts with the higher education in the field of Pedagogy and Education Management with excellent knowledge of English; at least 5 years experience in the field of education, at least 3 years of experience in the field of general education, including experience in schools management and governance system, developing of educational content, methodologies for the professional development of teachers and etc.; at least 5 years experience of organizing and conducting trainings, consultation services in the field of general education system; knowledge of the Armenian General Education System and ongoing reforms will be an asset.
Key Experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage.
The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the World Bank’s “Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers” July 2016 , revised November 2017 and August 2018 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.
Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.
A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant’s qualifications-based selection method set out in the Procurement Regulations.